Bilingualism
Application Criteria | Developmental Programme |
Bilingualism
|
|
Application Criteria |
Bilingualism
|
Developmental Programme |
|
Selection For Shortlisted Applicants | Date(s) And Time |
Phase 1: Written Task |
17 July, 2:30pm – 5:00pm |
Phase 2: Group Interview |
4 August |
Selection For Shortlisted Applicants: Date(s) And Time |
Phase 1: Written Task 17 July, 2:30pm – 5:00pm |
Phase 2: Group Interview 4 August |
Overall Achievements 2023
Competition 比赛 | Achievement 成就 |
2023 National Secondary Schools Translation Competition |
Individual (JH) Team (JH) |
YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award |
Individual (JH) |
National Chinese Challenge 2023 |
Team (JH) |
Competition 比赛 |
2023 National Secondary Schools Translation Competition Individual (JH) Team (JH) |
YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award Individual (JH) |
National Chinese Challenge 2023 Team (JH) |
Overall Achievements 2022
Competition 比赛 | Achievement 成就 |
Translation Camp and Competition |
Champion |
36th All Singapore Secondary Schools' Xiangsheng Competition |
Champion |
Chinese Bridge: Chinese Proficiency Competition for Foreign College Students |
Champion |
27th National Mandarin Oratorical Competition for Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges/Centralised Institute |
JC Category |
China Studies Forum Video Making Competition 2022 |
Champion |
6th “Lion City Cup” Chinese Debate Invitational 2022 |
National 1st Runner Up |
20th National Secondary Schools Chinese Creative Writing Competition |
Chinese Poetry Category |
Songwriting (Creative) in National Schools Xinyao Singing and Songwriting Competition |
3rd Position |
National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2022 |
Merit Award |
The Fourth Nanyang Youth Chinese Literature Award 2022 |
Outstanding Award |
Competition 比赛 |
Translation Camp and Competition Champion |
36th All Singapore Secondary Schools' Xiangsheng Competition Champion |
Chinese Bridge: Chinese Proficiency Competition for Foreign College Students Champion |
27th National Mandarin Oratorical Competition for Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges/Centralised Institute JC Category |
China Studies Forum Video Making Competition 2022 Champion |
6th “Lion City Cup” Chinese Debate Invitational 2022 National 1st Runner Up |
20th National Secondary Schools Chinese Creative Writing Competition Chinese Poetry Category |
Songwriting (Creative) in National Schools Xinyao Singing and Songwriting Competition 3rd Position |
National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2022 Merit Award |
The Fourth Nanyang Youth Chinese Literature Award 2022 Outstanding Award |
Overall Achievements 2021
Competition 比赛 | Achievement 成就 |
14th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2021 |
2 X Individual Merit Awards |
On-the-spot Chinese Story-Writing Competition 2021 |
2nd Runner Up |
26th National Mandarin Oratorical Competition for Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges/Centralised Institute (Secondary Schools Singaporean Category) |
1st Runner Up |
Chuangxian Cup Chinese Debate Competition 2021 |
Individual 1st Runner Up, Best Debater and Team First Runner Up |
14th Chinese Bridge Chinese Proficiency Competition |
1st Runner Up |
14th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition |
Overall Team Runner Up |
35th All Singapore Secondary Schools’ Xiangsheng Competition |
Merit Award |
Annual Business China Showdown |
First Prize |
Genre Translation Lecture Series and Competition |
1st Runner Up |
National Singapore Literature Festival |
Bronze Award for Choral Speaking |
Live-On Festival Essay Competition |
Senior Category |
The Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition 2021 |
2 X Gold Finalists |
Kemper Human Rights Foundation 2020 Essay Contest |
Honorable Mention |
2021 Goh Keng Swee Future Thinking Challenge |
1st Runner Up |
Singapore Linguistics Olympiad |
Certificate of Merit |
Competition 比赛 |
14th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2021 2 X Individual Merit Awards |
On-the-spot Chinese Story-Writing Competition 2021 2nd Runner Up |
26th National Mandarin Oratorical Competition for Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges/Centralised Institute (Secondary Schools Singaporean Category) 1st Runner Up |
Chuangxian Cup Chinese Debate Competition 2021 Individual 1st Runner Up, Best Debater and Team First Runner Up |
14th Chinese Bridge Chinese Proficiency Competition 1st Runner Up |
14th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition Overall Team Runner Up |
35th All Singapore Secondary Schools’ Xiangsheng Competition Merit Award |
Annual Business China Showdown First Prize |
Genre Translation Lecture Series and Competition 1st Runner Up |
National Singapore Literature Festival Bronze Award for Choral Speaking |
Live-On Festival Essay Competition Senior Category |
The Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition 2021 2 X Gold Finalists |
Kemper Human Rights Foundation 2020 Essay Contest Honorable Mention |
2021 Goh Keng Swee Future Thinking Challenge 1st Runner Up |
Singapore Linguistics Olympiad Certificate of Merit |